CLA-2-84: RR: NC: 1:102 I81345

Ms. Laurie Peach
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
1919 Torrance Boulevard
Torrance, CA 90501-2746

RE: The tariff classification of engine starters from Japan

Dear Ms. Peach:

In your letter dated April 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Honda Motor.

The items in question are a kickstarter for a motorcycle, part number 28300-KZ3-B00, a recoil starter for an all terrain vehicle, part number 28400-958-084, a recoil starter for a lawnmower part number 28400-ZV1-003B, a recoil starter for an outboard marine engine, part number 28400-881-016, and a recoil starter for a snow blower, part number 28400-732-010H.

The recoil starters are mechanical devices that convert the linear force generated by pulling a chord into the torque necessary to start an internal combustion engine. The motorcycle kickstarter is a sprung lever assembly that simply allows the crankshaft of the motorcycle engine to be manually turned.

The applicable subheading for the recoil starters will be 8412.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the motorcycle kickstarter will be 8714.19.0060, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of motorcycles. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division